Ashcroft under Boil Water Notice due to high turbidity

Residents are asked to restrict water use to keep silt out of reservoirs.

A Boil Water Notice has been issued for the Village of Ashcroft, as of the morning of Sunday, August 12. The notice comes following a sharp spike in turbidity levels in the Thompson River as a result of recent mudslides throughout the region.

RELATED: Multiple mudslides affecting various highways, according to DriveBC

The turbidity level has gone from below 2 NTU to 170 NTU in the last 18 hours. A Boil Water Notice is issued when the turbidity level is higher than 5 NTU.

The Village took the step in conjunction with Interior Health as a precautionary measure for customers on the Village of Ashcroft water supply system.

The Thompson River has shown a sharp increase in turbidity, or cloudiness, of the water. The risk increases as turbidity levels rise, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems.

The notice means that all customers should be careful when ingesting the water. Owners of all public facilities must post boil water notices at all sinks or drinking fountains available to the public, or turn them off so they cannot be used.

As a precaution in times of poor water conditions, all water intended for any of the following uses should be boiled for one minute: drinking; washing fruits and vegetables; making beverages or ice; and brushing teeth.

Washing dishes in the water, taking showers or baths, or washing clothes in it does not pose a health risk.

Residents are also asked to limit excess water use, to prevent excess silt entering the reservoirs.

RELATED: Ranchers stood on their porch as mudslide surrounded them

During a test of the membrane filtration system for the new Ashcroft water treatment plant, which took place during the 2017 freshet, water with a turbidity level of 70 NTU was found, after treatment, to register .014 NTU.

RELATED: Test of proposed water filtration system a huge success

Interior Health has been consulted, and the public will be notified when conditions change.

For more information check the Village of Ashcroft website, call the Village office at (250) 453-9161, or call the Interior Health drinking water officer at (250) 851-7322.



editorial@accjournal.ca

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Just Posted

Golden Country: Daylight reveals the devastation and extent of the Hope Slide

Amid more rockslides and treacherous conditions, the search for the victims begins.

Interior Health’s MyHealthPortal tool continues to grow

MyHealthPortal launches new mobile app and expanded report content

Local News Briefs: Lots happening at the HUB

Plus a haunted house, a moonlight drive-in movie, Bridging to Literacy, and more.

RCMP still investigating disappearance of Spences Bridge resident

Luke Neville was last seen on Oct. 9, 2017.

Smile Cookie Campaign a huge success for Tim Hortons and AVFD

Two anonymous donations had local firefighters and staff busy making cookies

Tommy Chong says cannabis legalization makes him proud to be a Canadian

Legendary marijuana advocate and comedian celebrates cultural milestone at Kelowna event

B.C. passenger caught smoking weed in a car issued $230 fine

Saanich police did a field sobriety test on the driver and deemed it safe for him to drive

Payette invites critics to ‘come and spend a few days’ with her

Governor General Julie Payette made her first official to B.C. back in March

More pot stores expected in B.C. in coming ‘weeks and months’: attorney general

Attorney General David Eby and Public Safety Minister Mike Farnworth visited the new BC Cannabis Store in the province’s Interior

Telus launches charitable foundation to help vulnerable youth

The Telus Friendly Future Foundation complements other social initiatives by the company, including Mobility for Good

Police say suspicious death of B.C. artist ruled a homicide

Patrick Zube Aylward’s body was found in a residence on a rural road outside of Seton Portage, west of Lillooet, B.C.

Temporary roads being built in areas affected by landslide in northern B.C.

Emergency Management BC news release says Disaster Financial Assistance is available to eligible residents of the Peace River Regional District who may have been affected by the landslides

B.C. tickets win big in Lotto Max draw

Jackpot carried over; B.C. tickets share Max Millions prizes

Most Read