STANDINGS: B.C. Little Britches athletes rack up points on summer rodeo circuit

Rino Poffenroth competes in the JR Boys steer riding at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. Rino won All Around Jr Boy Cowboy for the weekend. (Photo submitted)Rino Poffenroth competes in the JR Boys steer riding at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. Rino won All Around Jr Boy Cowboy for the weekend. (Photo submitted)
Reese Colgate competes in the Sr Girls Pole Bending event, winning poles both days as well as Sr Girls All Around Cowgirl at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Reese Colgate competes in the Sr Girls Pole Bending event, winning poles both days as well as Sr Girls All Around Cowgirl at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)
Ekko Jessop finishes her competition in the Jr Girls Goat Tying with a big smile and hands up at Riske Creek on the weekend. (Photo submitted)Ekko Jessop finishes her competition in the Jr Girls Goat Tying with a big smile and hands up at Riske Creek on the weekend. (Photo submitted)
Reid Rife (right) helps his brother Hunter get ready for Jr Boys Steer Riding at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo July 30 and 31. Hunter won the Jr Boys Steer Riding buckle for the weekend. (Photo submitted)Reid Rife (right) helps his brother Hunter get ready for Jr Boys Steer Riding at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo July 30 and 31. Hunter won the Jr Boys Steer Riding buckle for the weekend. (Photo submitted)
Reese Colgate (left) and Cooper Seelhof are named Senior Girls and Senior Boys All Around Cowgirl/Cowboy for the weekend at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. They are pictured above with Shelly Loring. (Photo submitted)Reese Colgate (left) and Cooper Seelhof are named Senior Girls and Senior Boys All Around Cowgirl/Cowboy for the weekend at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. They are pictured above with Shelly Loring. (Photo submitted)
Alexa Ilnicki competes in the Little Britches Rodeo at Riske Creek. (Photo submitted)Alexa Ilnicki competes in the Little Britches Rodeo at Riske Creek. (Photo submitted)
Gracie Poffenroth competes at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Gracie Poffenroth competes at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)
Rayna Peterson competes in the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Rayna Peterson competes in the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)
Sawyer Fuller competes in the Little Britches Rodeo at Riske Creek. (Photo submitted)Sawyer Fuller competes in the Little Britches Rodeo at Riske Creek. (Photo submitted)
Sloan Fuller rounds the barrel at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Sloan Fuller rounds the barrel at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)
Sterlyng Fuller is led by her dad Evan Fuller at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Sterlyng Fuller is led by her dad Evan Fuller at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)
Thomas Ilnicki rides at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)Thomas Ilnicki rides at the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo. (Photo submitted)

It’s been a busy summer of rodeo for families who are part of the B.C. Little Britches Rodeo Association.

The season kicked off in Merritt June 4 and 5, followed by Kamloops June 18 and 19. On July 23 and 24, the Williams Lake Little Britches Rodeo took place at the Williams Lake Stampede Grounds, followed by the Riske Creek Little Britches Rodeo this past weekend July 30 and 31.

The BCLBA has posted standings current to and including the Williams Lake rodeo.

The top 10 in each event are as follows:

JR Girls Barrels – Sponsored by the Bennett Family

1 JG75 Devick, Adelle (3) Heffley Creek, BC 50.00

2 JG103 Sismey, Autumn (3) Salmon Arm, BC 38.00

3 JG129 Herman, Laycee (3) Knutsford, BC 35.00

4 JG189 Stewart, Daniella (3) 150 Mile House, BC 34.00

5 JG184 Dagg, Rylee (3) Kamloops, BC 33.00

6 JG197 Bennett, Domenichella (2) Kamloops, BC 25.00

7 JG71 Haworth, Ali (3) Coldstream, BC 24.00

8 JG167 Hinsche, Braidey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 20.00

9 JG198 Kidney, Serena (3) Williams Lake, BC 16.00

10 JG155 Elliott, Stella (2) Merritt, BC 15.00

JR Boys Stakes – Sponsored by Langley Chrysler

1 JB81 Lougheed, Weston (3) Heffley Creek, BC 60.00

2 JB143 King, Cooper (3) Williams Lake, BC 54.00

3 JB152 Poffenroth, Rino (3) Riske Creek, BC 44.00

4 JB178 Conan, Kolt (2) Kamloops, BC 28.00

5 JB135 Sanderson, Jack (2) West Kelowna, BC 21.00

6 JB47 Walden, Rex (2) Kamloops, BC 20.00

7 JB100 Mobbs, Timber (3) Merritt, BC 20.00

8 JB196 McNolty, Rowdy (2) 150 Mile House, BC 16.00

9 JB157 King, Corden (3) Williams Lake, BC 15.00

10 JB187 Currie, Maverick (3) Armstrong, British Columbia 12.00

JR Girls Poles – Sponsored by R. Brink Wealth Management

1 JG71 Haworth, Ali (3) Coldstream, BC 49.00

2 JG103 Sismey, Autumn (3) Salmon Arm, BC 45.00

3 JG184 Dagg, Rylee (3) Kamloops, BC 37.00

4 JG129 Herman, Laycee (3) Knutsford, BC 36.00

5 JG189 Stewart, Daniella (3) 150 Mile House, BC 31.00

6 JG198 Kidney, Serena (3) Williams Lake, BC 23.00

7 JG183 Dagg, Madyson (3) Kamloops, BC 19.00

8 JG75 Devick, Adelle (3) Heffley Creek, BC 17.00

9 JG49 Gordon, Molly (3) Big Lake Ranch, BC 15.00

10 JG167 Hinsche, Braidey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 14.00

JR Boys Goat Tail Tying – Sponsored by Vantage Trailer

1 JB143 King, Cooper (3) Williams Lake, BC 56.50

2 JB81 Lougheed, Weston (3) Heffley Creek, BC 49.50

3 JB157 King, Corden (3) Williams Lake, BC 38.50

4 JB152 Poffenroth, Rino (3) Riske Creek, BC 30.00

5 JB178 Conan, Kolt (2) Kamloops, BC 26.00

6 JB196 McNolty, Rowdy (2) 150 Mile House, BC 26.00

7 JB187 Currie, Maverick (3) Armstrong, British Columbia 18.50

8 JB100 Mobbs, Timber (3) Merritt, BC 18.00

9 JB135 Sanderson, Jack (2) West Kelowna, BC 18.00

10 JB171 King, Conlee (3) Williams Lake, BC 12.00

JR Girls Goat Tail Tying – Sponsored by White Rock Chrysler

1 JG75 Devick, Adelle (3) Heffley Creek, BC 56.00

2 JG71 Haworth, Ali (3) Coldstream, BC 39.50

3 JG129 Herman, Laycee (3) Knutsford, BC 33.50

4 JG103 Sismey, Autumn (3) Salmon Arm, BC 31.00

5 JG56 Pozzobon-OBrien, Cali (3) Kamloops, BC 30.00

6 JG107 Tugnum, Carly (3) 150 Mile House, BC 24.50

7 JG162 Konrad, Hayden (3) Armstrong, BC 21.50

8 JG122 Anderson, Maiya (3) Quilchena, BC 21.00

9 JG64 Stewart, Sadie (3) Merritt, BC 13.00

10 JG117 Fuller, Sloan (3) Riske Creek, BC 11.00

JR Boys Dummy Roping – Sponsored by Fraser

1 JB143 King, Cooper (3) Williams Lake, BC 48.00

2 JB81 Lougheed, Weston (3) Heffley Creek, BC 45.50

3 JB100 Mobbs, Timber (3) Merritt, BC 36.00

4 JB157 King, Corden (3) Williams Lake, BC 32.50

5 JB60 Marino, Hayden (2) Pritchard, BC 27.50

6 JB178 Conan, Kolt (2) Kamloops, BC 23.50

7 JB187 Currie, Maverick (3) Armstrong, British Columbia 21.50

8 JB135 Sanderson, Jack (2) West Kelowna, BC 18.00

9 JB152 Poffenroth, Rino (3) Riske Creek, BC 15.00

10 JB171 King, Conlee (3) Williams Lake, BC 14.00

JR Girls Dummy Roping – Sponsored by Rock Construction

1 JG129 Herman, Laycee (3) Knutsford, BC 47.00

2 JG75 Devick, Adelle (3) Heffley Creek, BC 44.00

3 JG103 Sismey, Autumn (3) Salmon Arm, BC 38.00

4 JG117 Fuller, Sloan (3) Riske Creek, BC 28.00

5 JG71 Haworth, Ali (3) Coldstream, BC 24.50

6 JG134 Sanderson, Molly (2) West Kelowna, BC 19.00

7 JG189 Stewart, Daniella (3) 150 Mile House, BC 16.50

8 JG155 Elliott, Stella (2) Merritt, BC 11.50

9 JG197 Bennett, Domenichella (2) Kamloops, BC 9.00

10 JG184 Dagg, Rylee (3) Kamloops, BC 9.00

JR Boys Steer Riding – Sponsored by Cook Angus

1 JB179 Rife, Hunter (1) Williams Lake, BC 20.00

2 JB187 Currie, Maverick (3) Armstrong, British Columbia 18.00

3 JB152 Poffenroth, Rino (1) Riske Creek, BC 18.00

SR Boys Chute Dogging – Sponsored by WL Log Haulers

1 SB166 Holmes, Sam (3) Williams Lake, BC 44.00

2 SB126 Anderson, Soren (3) Quilchena, BC 43.00

3 SB52 Seelhof, Cooper (2) Horsefly, BC 36.00

4 SB96 Allison, Cade (3) Clinton, BC 19.00

5 SB111 Huffman, Kacey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 17.00

6 SB182 Rife, Reid (3) Williams Lake, BC 17.00

7 SB92 Lytton, Tel (3) 100 Mile House, BC 13.00

8 SB89 James, Turner (2) Cache Creek, BC 10.00

9 SB57 Loring, Tanner (3) Riske Creek, BC 8.00

10 SB131 Bremner, Wyatt (3) Monte Creek, BC 7.00

SR Girls Barrels – Sponsored by WL Stampede Association

1 SG102 Sismey, Violet (3) Salmon Arm, BC 49.00

2 SG55 Cady, Paige (3) Kamloops, BC 43.00

3 SG54 Colgate, Reese (3) Williams Lake, BC 39.00

4 SG136 Jardine, Jordyn (2) Kelowna, BC 32.00

5 SG105 Gavaga, Madelyn (3) Cache Creek, BC 27.00

6 SG199 Kidney, Selena (3) Williams Lake, BC 26.00

7 SG101 Moe, Carly (3) 150 Mile House, BC 25.00

8 SG124 Starrs, Kelsey (3) Merritt, BC 24.00

9 SG78 Schneider, Sterling (2) Princeton, BC 21.00

10 SG180 Harrison, Kyla (3) Pritchard, BC 9.00

SR Boys Stakes – Sponsored by Brad Paddison Contracting Ltd

1 SB126 Anderson, Soren (3) Quilchena, BC 47.00

2 SB154 Ignace, Colby (3) Savona, BC 38.00

3 SB96 Allison, Cade (3) Clinton, BC 38.00

4 SB65 Alexander, Kolt (3) Merritt, BC 29.00

5 SB111 Huffman, Kacey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 24.00

6 SB131 Bremner, Wyatt (3) Monte Creek, BC 24.00

7 SB89 James, Turner (2) Cache Creek, BC 23.00

8 SB166 Holmes, Sam (3) Williams Lake, BC 18.00

9 SB170 Conan, Kayden (2) Kamloops, BC 18.00

10 SB52 Seelhof, Cooper (2) Horsefly, BC 17.00

SR Girls Poles – Sponsored by Interior Properties Real Estate

1 SG54 Colgate, Reese (3) Williams Lake, BC 52.00

2 SG102 Sismey, Violet (3) Salmon Arm, BC 37.50

3 SG78 Schneider, Sterling (2) Princeton, BC 22.00

4 SG101 Moe, Carly (3) 150 Mile House, BC 22.00

5 SG199 Kidney, Selena (3) Williams Lake, BC 22.00

6 SG46 Wade, Ashlyn (3) Falkland, BC 19.00

7 SG136 Jardine, Jordyn (2) Kelowna, BC 19.00

8 SG105 Gavaga, Madelyn (3) Cache Creek, BC 17.00

9 SG72 Lamberton, Simone (2) Kelowna, BC 16.00

10 SG94 Goss, Myra (2) Douglas Lake, BC 14.00

SR Boys Goat Tying – Sponsored by Carolyn Buksa

1 SB65 Alexander, Kolt (3) Merritt, BC 41.50

2 SB57 Loring, Tanner (3) Riske Creek, BC 40.00

3 SB154 Ignace, Colby (3) Savona, BC 39.00

4 SB96 Allison, Cade (3) Clinton, BC 35.00

5 SB126 Anderson, Soren (3) Quilchena, BC 30.50

6 SB111 Huffman, Kacey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 26.50

7 SB166 Holmes, Sam (3) Williams Lake, BC 24.00

8 SB92 Lytton, Tel (3) 100 Mile House, BC 22.50

9 SB89 James, Turner (2) Cache Creek, BC 15.00

10 SB90 Allison, Tate (1) Clinton, BC 11.00

SR Girls Goat Tying – Sponsored by True Consulting Group

1 SG124 Starrs, Kelsey (3) Merritt, BC 51.50

2 SG46 Wade, Ashlyn (3) Falkland, BC 46.50

3 SG80 Lougheed, Lyla (3) Heffley Creek, BC 28.00

4 SG138 Williams, Shailynn (2) Kelowna, BC 28.00

5 SG72 Lamberton, Simone (2) Kelowna, BC 25.00

6 SG55 Cady, Paige (3) Kamloops, BC 18.00

7 SG54 Colgate, Reese (3) Williams Lake, BC 17.00

8 SG136 Jardine, Jordyn (2) Kelowna, BC 16.00

9 SG132 Androsoff, Kaiya (3) Pritchard, BC 16.00

10 SG79 Petruk, Ashton (3) Williams Lake, BC 14.00

SR Boys Breakaway Roping – Sponsored by WL Credit Union

1 SB57 Loring, Tanner (3) Riske Creek, BC 33.00

2 SB154 Ignace, Colby (3) Savona, BC 31.50

3 SB92 Lytton, Tel (3) 100 Mile House, BC 31.50

4 SB65 Alexander, Kolt (3) Merritt, BC 20.00

5 SB89 James, Turner (2) Cache Creek, BC 18.00

6 SB90 Allison, Tate (1) Clinton, BC 17.00

7 SB76 Antoine-McRae, Keaton (3) Quilchena, BC 12.00

8 SB96 Allison, Cade (3) Clinton, BC 10.00

9 SB52 Seelhof, Cooper (2) Horsefly, BC 9.00

10 SB111 Huffman, Kacey (2) 150 Mile House, BC 8.50

SR Girls Breakaway Roping – Sponsored by Prairie Coast Equipment

1 SG124 Starrs, Kelsey (3) Merritt, BC 36.00

2 SG80 Lougheed, Lyla (3) Heffley Creek, BC 35.00

3 SG151 Hart, Aly (2) Prince George, BC 25.00

4 SG54 Colgate, Reese (3) Williams Lake, BC 18.00

5 SG102 Sismey, Violet (3) Salmon Arm, BC 15.00

6 SG139 Eli, Destry (3) Kamloops, BC 15.00

7 SG55 Cady, Paige (3) Kamloops, BC 13.00

8 SG72 Lamberton, Simone (2) Kelowna, BC 10.00

9 SG78 Schneider, Sterling (2) Princeton, BC 10.00

10 SG132 Androsoff, Kaiya (3) Pritchard, BC 8.00

Coed Steer Riding – Sponsored by WL Log Haulers

1 SB154 Ignace, Colby (3) Savona, BC 33.50

2 SB57 Loring, Tanner (3) Riske Creek, BC 28.00

3 SB182 Rife, Reid (3) Williams Lake, BC 25.50

4 SB52 Seelhof, Cooper (2) Horsefly, BC 23.50

5 SB85 Peters, Jayden (3) Lytton, BC 22.00

6 SB166 Holmes, Sam (3) Williams Lake, BC 18.50

7 SB96 Allison, Cade (3) Clinton, BC 18.00

8 SG124 Starrs, Kelsey (3) Merritt, BC 10.00

9 SB90 Allison, Tate (1) Clinton, BC 7.00

10 SB69 Johnson, Sebastian (1) Alkali Lake, BC 5.00

Up next for Little Britches competitors is Prince George Tim Hortons Little Britches Aug. 6 and 7, followed by the 100 Mile Little Britches Rodeo Aug. 13 and 14 and Peachland Little Britches Rodeo Sept. 24 and 25.


Do you have a comment about this story? email:
editor@wltribune.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Rodeo