BC Games: Day 3 wrap and closing ceremonies

BC Games: Day 3 wrap and closing ceremonies

The torch in the Cowichan Valley has been extinguished as Fort St. John gets ready to host the 2020 BC Winter Games

The 2018 BC Summer Games have come to an end after three days of competition that saw more than 2,300 of the best athletes in the province compete against each other in the Cowichan Valley.

While many of the previous Games have been located in a single city, the 2018 Summer Games were spread across multiple communities like Nanaimo, Chemainus, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan and Mill bay, with the majority of events taking place in Duncan.

“It is fitting that in our 40th Anniversary year, the BC Summer Games held in Cowichan celebrated years of success but, more importantly introduced many enhanced initiatives such as the involvement of Indigenous athletes and First Nations communities,” said Kelly Mann, President and CEO of the BC Games Society.

“I know the BC Games will continue to be an important opportunity for sport and community development in the years to come.”

And as the Games torch was extinguished at the closing ceremony and the commemorative flag folded up and handed over to Fort St. John — the location of the next BC Winter Games, it was hard to find anyone who didn’t agree the they were a success.

It was only fitting that the home Zone (Vancouver Island – Central Coast) took the home the most medals when everything was tallied up on Sunday afternoon. They stormed back on the final day to finish with 145 in total, including 58 gold, 43 silver and 44 bronze. And none of the provincial zones were shut out, with athletes in all eight geographical parts of the province winning multiple gold medals.

Fraser River athletes took home 127, Vancouver – Coastal 114, Fraser Valley 84, Thompson-Okanagan 80, Cariboo – North East 34, Kootenays 16, and North West 13.

Medals handed out today:

Boys 1500M Freestyle Swimming

Gold — Jadyn Johnston, Williams Lake

Silver — Pierson Piche, Kelowna

Bronze — Isaac Dolan, Prince Rupert

Girls 800M Freestlye

Gold — Jordan Vertue, Prince George

Silver — Kaysha Bikadi, North Saanich

Bronze — Katelyn Schroeder, Langley

Boys 200M Breaststroke

Gold — Liam Wallich, Kaledon

Silver — Kristofer Hulten, Brentwood Bay

Bronze — Jake Gysel, Kamloops

Girls 200M Breaststroke

Gold — Meagan Corrigan, Kelowna

Silver — McKinley Thomas-Perry, Duncan

Bronze — Viviana Li, Surrey

Boys 100M Butterfly

Gold — Jadyn Johnston, Williams Lake

Silver — Jack Hayhoe, Maple Ridge

Bronze — Marco Fong, Richmond

Girls 100M Backstroke

Gold — Bridget Burton, Mill Bay

Silver — Jordan Vertue, Prince George

Bronze — Kaysha Bikadi, North Saanich

Boys 100M Backstroke

Gold — Ryan Murphy, Coldstream

Silver — Ryan De Ocampo, Surrey

Bronze — Jordan Luis, Vancouver

Girls 100M Freestyle

Gold — Severen Parr, Langley

Silver — Abigail Jerome, Kelowna

Bronze — Jenna Blythe, North Vancouver

Boys 100M Freestyle

Gold — Lochlan Rogers, Qualicum

Silver — Tytan Carson, Fort St. John

Bronze — Daniil Savelev, Kelowna

Girls 200M Individual Medley

Gold — Jordan Vertue, Prince George

Silver — Katerina Wood, Prince George

Bronze — Sydney Meldrum, Victoria

Boys 200M Individual Medley

Gold — Lochlan Rogers, Qualicum

Silver — Pierson Piche, Kelowna

Bronze — Jadyn Johnston, Williams Lake

Boys 4 x 50M Free Relay

Gold — Vancouver Island – Central Coast

Silver — Cariboo – North East

Bronze — Thompson – Okanagan

Girls 4 x 50M Free Relay

Gold — Vancouver Island – Central Coast

Silver — Fraser Valley

Bronze — Thompson – Okanagan

Boys 4 x 50M Medley Relay

Gold — Vancouver Island – Central Coast

Silver — Fraser River

Bronze — Thompson – Okanagan

Girls 4 x 50M Medley Relay

Gold — Vancouver Island – Central Coast

Silver — Thompson – Okanagan

Bronze — Cariboo – North East

Baseball

Gold — Vancouver – Coastal

Silver — Fraser Valley

Bronze — Thompson – Okanagan

Boys Softball

Gold — North West

Silver — Thompson – Okanagan

Bronze — Cariboo – North East

Girls Softball

Gold — Vancouver – Coastal

Silver — Thompson – Okanagan

Bronze — Fraser Valley

Boys 45 kg Wrestling

Gold — Hyatt Verduzco, Vanderhoof

Silver — Tyler Leung, Vancouver

Bronze — Klay Cornet, Vanderhoof

Boys 54 kg Wrestling

Gold — Talon Hird, Duncan

Silver — Kevin Low, Vancouver

Bronze — Humraj Sandhar, Abbotsford

Boys 57 kg Wrestling

Gold — Parmjot Sidhu, Langley

Silver — Gagan Grewal, Abbotsford

Bronze — Ashton Combdon, Duncan

Boys 60 kg Wrestling

Gold — Ryan Hicks, Maple Ridge

Silver — Seth Price, Port Alberni

Bronze — Heath Yee Fung, Vancouver

Boys 63 kg Wrestling

Gold — Owen Spencer, Port Alberni

Silver — Matthew Kaita, Langley

Bronze — Chinua Tatem, Vancouver

Boys 70 kg Wrestling

Gold — Anmoljit Lidder, Abbotsford

Silver — Dawson Jory, Duncan

Bronze — Sahil Kang, Surrey

Girls 47 kg Wrestling

Gold — Ivy Threatful, Maple Ridge

Silver — Charlie Roberts, Duncan

Bronze — Sadie Dowler, Campbell River

Girls 57 kg Wrestling

Gold — Hayley Bye-Pace, Cowichan Bay

Silver — Kinsley McClure, Prince George

Bronze — Charisma Trolland, Abbotsford

Girls 60 kg Wrestling

Gold — Kenna Wells-Flanders, Surrey

Silver — Miaya Brownbridge, Duncan

Bronze — Simran Khattra, Surrey

Girls 64 kg Wrestling

Gold — Stephanie Mould, Duncan

Silver — Nadja Schwarz, Duncan

Bronze — Reagan Rempel, Vanderhoof

Girls 69 kg Wrestling

Gold — Kaitlyn Jinda, Campbell River

Silver — Aila Brampton, Gibsons

Bronze — MacKenzie Boudreau, Port Alberni

Boys 74 kg Wrestling

Gold — Cory Haberman, Vancouver

Silver — Alex Rome, Kamloops

Bronze — Jeevanjot Gill, Abbotsford

Boys 78 kg Wrestling

Gold — Karanpreet Gill, Surrey

Silver — Jovan Dhaliwal, Richmond

Bronze — Masih Sarafan, Vancouver

Boys 90 kg Wrestling

Gold — Chiragpreet Mattu, Delta

Silver — Karanveer Mahil, Surrey

Bronze — Scott Coulthart, Port Alberni

Girls 75 kg Wrestling

Gold — Paige Maher, Port Alberni

Silver — Hanna Dhillon, Surret

Bronze — Rosie Klatt-Lablanc, Chemainus

Girls F1 Triathlon

Gold — Jamie Harker, Victoria

Silver — Tayla Ingram, Summerland

Bronze — Kasha Vitoratos, Kamloops

Boys F1 Triathlon

Gold — Lincoln Hoel, West Kelowna

Silver — Bradley Christison, Victoria

Bronze — Luke Hubner, Qualicum

Boys Aquathlon

Gold — Lincoln Hoel, West Kelowna

Silver — Cameron Laturnus, Nanaimo

Bronze — Max Angrove, Kamloops

Girls Aquathlon

Gold — Jamie Harker, Victoria

Silver — Tayla Ingram, Summerland

Bronze — Kasha Vitoratos, Kamloops

Boys Duathlon

Gold — Lincoln Hoel, West Kelowna

Silver — Brody Wright, Vernon

Bronze — James Needham, Kelowna

Girls Duathlon

Gold — Jamie Harker, Victoria

Silver — Tayla Ingram, Summerland

Bronze — Kasha Vitoratos, Kamloops

Boys Super Sprint Triathlon

Gold — Lincoln Hoel, West Kelowna

Silver — Brody Wright, Vernon

Bronze — Bradley Christison, Victoria

Girls Super Sprint Triathlon

Gold — Jamie Harker, Victoria

Silver — Tayla Ingram, Summerland

Bronze — Kasha Vitoratos, Kamloops

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

BC Games

Just Posted

North Okanagan business Hytec Kohler set up a COVID-19 vaccination clinic at the Spallumcheen plant Friday, May 14. (Jennifer Smith - Morning Star)
More than half of eligible adults in Interior Health vaccinated

Over 365,000 vaccine doses have been administered throughout the Interior Health region

Doses of the Pfizer coronavirus vaccine are seen being prepared on Wednesday, May 12, 2021, in Decatur, Ga. Hundreds of children, ages 12 to 15, received the Pfizer vaccine at the DeKalb Pediatric Center, just days after it was approved for use within their age group. (AP Photo/Ron Harris)
One death, 60 new cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

The death is connected to the outbreak at Spring Valley long-term care in Kelowna

The first Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine dose in Canada is prepared at The Michener Institute in Toronto on Monday, Dec. 14, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Frank Gunn
One death, 39 new cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

There are 484 active cases of the virus in the region currently

Kelly Servinski, of the Tutti Hotel in Clinton, climbs above the river. (Photo credit: http://www.sterlinglorence.com/)
Gravel is the new gold: Cyclist bumps new biking trend

There’s gravel in them thar hills around Clinton

Amy Newman follows the route of the Cariboo Waggon Road — now Highway 97 — through Clinton. (Photo credit: New Pathways to Gold Society)
Grant received for Cariboo Waggon Road restoration project north of Clinton

New Pathways to Gold hopes to start work this summer on restoring sections of historic road

Daily confirmed COVID-19 cases reported to B.C. public health, seven-day rolling average in white, to May 12, 2021. (B.C. Centre for Disease Control)
B.C. preparing ‘Restart 2.0’ from COVID-19 as June approaches

Daily infections fall below 500 Friday, down to 387 in hospital

A vial of AstraZeneca vaccine is seen at a mass COVID-19 vaccination clinic in Calgary, Alta., Thursday, April 22, 2021. Dr. Ben Chan remembers hearing the preliminary reports back in March of blood clots appearing in a handful of European recipients of the Oxford-AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jeff McIntosh
Science on COVID, VITT constantly changing: A look at how doctors keep up

While VITT can represent challenges as a novel disorder, blood clots themselves are not new

Poached trees that were taken recently on Vancouver Island in the Mount Prevost area near Cowichan, B.C. are shown on Sunday, May 10, 2021. Big trees, small trees, dead trees, softwoods and hardwoods have all become valuable targets of tree poachers in British Columbia as timber prices hit record levels. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jen Osborne.
Tree poaching from public forests increasing in B.C. as lumber hits record prices

Prices for B.C. softwood lumber reached $1,600 for 1,000 board feet compared with about $300 a year ago

The warm weather means time for a camping trip, or at least an excursion into nature. How much do you know about camps and camping-related facts? (John Arendt - Summerland Review)
QUIZ: Are you ready to go camping?

How many camp and camping-related questions can you answer?

On Friday, May 14 at Meadow Gardens Golf Club in Pitt Meadows, Michael Caan joined a very elite club of golfers who have shot under 60 (Instagram)
Crowds at English Bay were blasted with a large beam of light from an RCMP Air-1 helicopter on Friday, May 14. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Marc Grandmaison
Police enlist RCMP helicopter to disperse thousands crowded on Vancouver beach

On Friday night, police were witness to ‘several thousand people staying well into the evening’

People shop in Chinatown in Vancouver on Friday, February 5, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
Vancouver community leaders call for action following 717% rise in anti-Asian hate crimes

‘The alarming rise of anti-Asian hate in Canada and south of the border shows Asians have not been fully accepted in North America,’ says Carol Lee

Sinikka Gay Elliott was reported missing on Salt Spring Island on Wednesday, May 12. (Courtesty Salt Spring RCMP)
Body of UBC professor found on Salt Spring Island, no foul play suspected

Sinikka Elliott taught sociology at the university

The first Black judge named to the BC Supreme Court, Selwyn Romilly, was handcuffed at 9:15 a.m. May 14 while walking along the seawall. (YouTube/Screen grab)
Police apologize after wrongly arresting B.C.’s first Black Supreme Court Justice

At 81 years old, the retired judge was handcuffed in public while out for a walk Friday morning

Most Read